Rien dental privacy policy

Respecting Your Privacy and the Law

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to safeguarding Your personal information.. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What information is collected and how is it used?

Any information provided, including identification of individuals, will be used only for the purpose intended and where the intention includes confidentiality, information will be retained as such unless otherwise required by law.

The personal information we collect via this website may include:

  • the content of any electronic forms you submit via this website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions;

  • any messages or comments you submit to us via this website or to email addresses displayed on this website, which may include personal information such as name, email address and telephone number.

Email addresses provided via this site will only be used to respond to specific user queries and will not be added to any mailing lists, nor disclosed to any other party without users' knowledge and consent, unless required by law.

Visitor logs are used on this site for statistical purposes only. De-identified data from these logs may be used to update and improve the Rien Dental's web site.

Security of information

Rien Dental has technology and security measures aimed to protect personal and health information, whether in paper-based or electronic form, from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure.

However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information to us online. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail.

Our website and cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Our website also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Links to external websites

This Website Privacy Statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Disclaimer: Any surgical or invasive procedure carries risks. Before proceeding you should seek a second opinion from an appropriately qualified health practitioner.

30 Balcombe Rd, Mentone VIC 3194

Private Parking Available

reception@riendental.com.au

(03) 9583 1654 

Mon – Fri  09:00AM – 17:30PM

Sat   08:30AM – 13:00PM

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Blogger Icon

© 2020 Rien Dental. Created by Dr Changjie Guo